Connecting minds, creating future. Expo 2020 Dubai to take place this year
A reception, dedicated to Expo Dubai 20 international exhibition took place in the embassy of the United Arab Emirates in the Republic of Armenia.
The exhibition will be launched in October, 2021 to welcome its guests until March, 2022. It will appear under the slogan Connecting Minds, Creating Future.
«The exhibition was supposed to take place in 2020, but was postponed due to the Coronavirus pandemic. It’s one of the largest in the world, and our participation in it is crucial. There are 192 participant countries, and we must do our best to ensure decent representation of the Armenian companies in the exposition. At present, there are discussions around the list of Armenian companies that will leave for Dubai to take part in the exposition.» said Mr. Vahan Kerobyan, the acting Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia.
In his speech, he also mentioned the National Day celebration, where Armenia should appear in the best light.
The trustee of the embassy of the UAE in Armenia, Ms. Ahlam Al Salami presented the achievements of the Emirates and the exposition’s attraction.
«This exposition is supposed to be a major event not only for the UAE, but also for Southern Asia, Northern Africa and the entire Arabic world. The exposition will feature 3 main themes, namely sustainability, motion and mobility. A global platform will be created for businessmen and educational centers», said Ms. Ahlam Al Salami, adding that 12 main subthemes will be covered in the expo: sustainability, female change-makers, children, climatic changes, etc.»
«Expo Dubai 2020» international exposition will be a place, where the culture and traditions of various nations will be presented under one roof. Conferences will be organized there too.
«It’s a very special event for the UAE, as it marks the 50th anniversary of the country’s establishment. A new city has been constructed in the territories of the airports of Dubai and Abu Dhabi, destined specially to serve the Expo travelers’ needs. The subway and public transport will be available for the passengers free of charge.» underlined Ms. Salami.
She emphasized that the UAE is expected to host 200 million visitors, arriving specially for the event.
Ms. Maha Al Gergawi, who is the VP political Affairs at the Expo, joined the meeting via video call.
Among the other participants were VP Minister of Economy Mr. Varos Simonyan and Mr. Narek Sahakyan, as well as the representatives of «Sharm Holding» and «Metrica Group».